Here is the list of the new Hetman 125 recipients. We congratulate all organizations and institutes that have been selected. This year there were no nominations, but a comprehensive research process that included historians, community members, and scholars. After a preliminary list was completed, an anonymous group of adjudicators reviewed and vetted further to produce this final list.
We invite all to come out to the Hetman Awards Saturday, October 22, 2016 at 5:30 p.m. – Welcome to Canada reception,  6:30 p.m. – A roast pig dinner, 7:30 p.m. video presentation, certificates, and a great zabava with the band Zabava v Koli.
At St. Basil’s Cultural Centre, 10819 71 Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T6E 0X8, 

Leaders in Immigration – Ancestral Settlers:
1. Ivan Pyypow
2. Wasyl Eleniuk
3. Anton Paish
4. Nykola Tychkowski

Faith, Hope and Charity
1. St. Peter and Paul Ukrainian Orthodox Church Suchava, Alberta
2. Holy Transfiguration Russo-Orthodox/Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Ukrainian Catholic Church (Star, Alberta)
3. Brotherhood of Ukrainian Catholics
4. Ukrainian Self-Reliance League
5. Order of St. Basil the Great
6. Sisters servants of Mary Immaculate

Entrepreneurship for Success:
1 Canadian Ruthenian National Union
2. Merchants and Stores: Cooperative Store, Fedun Store, The Ukrainian National Cooperative Company and The United Merchants Of Alberta
3. Journals: The New Community; The Canadian ; The News
4. Ukrainski – Visti – Ukrainian News
5. New Pathway;  Новий Шлях
6.  The Ukrainian Bookstore –  Українська Книгарня

Empowering the Community
1. Myhaylo Gowda and Peter Swarich
2. Narodni Domi and Reading halls:  Народні Домі, Читальні Просвіти
3. Ukrainian Youth and Student Organizations: Boian, Studenske Tovarystvo im. M. Shashkevycha and im. Adam Kotsko, Plast, SUMK, Moloda Ukraina, UCY, SUM, Dobra Volia and Ukrainian Students Clubs,
4. Narodna Rada
5. Women’s Organizations: Ukrainian Catholic Women’s League of Canada; Ukrainian Women’s Association of Canada; League of Ukrainian Canadian
Women; and Ukrainian Women’s Organization of Canada
6. Ukrainian National Federation (UNO)
7. League of Ukrainian Canadians (LUC)

Cultural Leadership
1. Tovarystvo “Bojan”
2. Vasyl Avramenko Ukrainian Staged Dance Touring Group and Tovarystvo Samobrazovania
3. Dnipro Choir
4. Verkhovyna Choir
5. ACUA
6. AUDA

Strength Through Education
1. Taras Shevchenko Reading Association And Chytalnia
2. Prosvita Societies
3. Mykhailo Hrushevsky Ukrainian Institute (St. John’s Institute) / Bursa Institute im Taras Shevchenko (Vegreville)
4. Ukrainian Bilingual Language Association (UBLA)

Preserving Our History
1. Ukrainia Museum of Canada –  Edmonton and Calgary
2. Ukrainian Library: St. Vladimir’s Ukrainian Orthodox Congregation (Calgary)
3. Ukrainian Canadian Archives and Museum of Canada (UCAMA)
4. Ukrainian Catholic Woman’s League of Canada Museum
5. Shandro Museum – Willingdon, Alberta
6. Ukrainian Cultural Heritage Village / Friends of the Ukrainian Village Society
7. Basilian Fathers Museum
8. Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies
9. Ukrainian Pioneer Association of Alberta

Tickets can be bought on-line at www.eventbrite.ca – Hetman Awards. $100.00 – Adult and $50.00 Students under 30.

CategoryUncategorised
Follow us: