UCC-APC ANNUAL HETMAN AWARDS | Honour Ukrainian Community Volunteers!

In 1998, the UCC-Alberta Provincial Council initiated an Annual Hetman Awards to acknowledge significant volunteer achievements of outstanding Ukrainian Albertans. The Annual Hetman Awards are dedicated to the celebration of all volunteers who have chosen to give their time, effort and expertise in order to keep our Ukrainian Canadian community in Alberta strong, vibrant and active. The UCC-APC welcomes nominations from any organization or group of individuals in Alberta. The Hetman Award selection committee is comprised of former Hetman Award recipients. All award recipients will be publicly honoured at the Annual Hetman Awards Gala.

 

 

Hetman Nomination Form – DEADLINE EXTENDED TO JUNE 15

Exemplary Volunteer Application 2018 – DEADLINE EXTENDED TO JUNE 15

Download the 2017 Example of a Nomination Application


For ticket reservations – (780) 414-1624 or uccab@shaw.ca

2017 

Lt. Gen. Paul Wynnyk – Executive Hetman
Kevin Royle – Executive Hetman
Iryna and Oleksiy Karpenko – Executive Hetman
Ivanka Soletsky – Youth
Roman Soltykevych – Youth
Orysia Boychuk – Adult
Iryna Kalynovich – Adult
Larissa Podilsky – Adult
Steve Orleski – Senior
Stephanie Soltykewych – Senior
Luba Atamaniuk – Exemplary Volunteer
Cassie Gavnichuk – Exemplary Volunteer
Bill Kravec – Exemplary Volunteer (Postthumous)
Helen Sirman – Exemplary Volunteer

2016

List of recipients – Special 125th Anniversary Community Awards

2015

Left to Right: Olesia Luciw-Andryjowycz – President, Steffie Chmilar, Oleh Wowk, Ivanna Kruhlak, Mary-An Sech, Emil Yereniuk, Vlodko Boychuk, Bohdan Walkiw.

Not pictured: Bill Kravec.

2014

First row seated left to right: Olesia Luciw-Andryjowycz, President, UCC – APC, Luba Kovalchyk, Frances Sych, Lawrence Pshyk, Orest Eveneshen
Second row left to right: Eileen Yewchuk (Family member respresenting Mary Goy – posthumous), Olesia Markevych, Cassian Soltykevych, Zorya Belanger, Andrea Kopylech

2013


Left to right sitting: Oksana Iwaszko, Ivanna Szewczuk, Nettie Kowal, Ron Zapisoski, Larry & Donna Sendziak
Back row left to right: Barbara Hlus, President UCC-APC, Mr. Alexandruk, Adrian Warchola, Jason Golinowski, Steve Chwok, William Dymianiw, Uliana (Elaine) Holowach-Amio, Danylo Moussienko

2012


Photo by Marco Levytsky
Back Row (L-R): Andriy Nahachewsky, Maryana Mykhaylyak, Juliana Michayluk, Yuri Broda, Olga Hlus, Joyce Chrunik-Rudiak.
Front Row (L-R): Lesia Savedchuk, Korneil Ozipko, Pauline Lysak, UCCAPC President Daria Luciw, Victor Pysyk, Dr. Doris Kule, Dr. Peter Kule.
October 14, 2012 – Ukrainian Youth Unity Complex, Edmonton, AB

2011

Photo by Marco Levytsky
Front row (L-R): Mr. Ed Stelmach receives a Hetman Award from UCC-APC summer student Adrian Warchola.
Back row (L-R): Mrs. Marie Stelmach, summer student Amy Yaremcio (covered), UCC-APC President Daria Luciw.

2010

Photo by Marco Levytsky – Premier Ed Stelmach (M-centre), Mayor of the City of Edmonton Stephen Mandel (R-top) and UCC-APC President Daria Luciw (M-right), with the 2010 Hetman Awards Recipients (L to R): Ksenia Fedyna, Katrina Baziuk, Oksana Dacko, Mila Luchak, Audrey Uzwyshyn (posthumous award – Taras Uzwyshyn), Dobr. Nadia Kryschuk, Eugene Topolnisky, Jaroslaw Szewczuk, Andrew Ilnycky, Peter Dziedzic

2009

Photo by Marco Levytsky – Bishop Most Reverend David Motiuk, Premier Ed Stelmach, Minister Gene Zwozdesky (with the Shevchenko Medal), UCC National President Paul Grod, UCC-APC President Daria Luciw, UCC-Edmonton President Luba Feduschak, UCC-Calgary President Michael Ilnycky with the 2009 Hetman Awards Recipients.

Hetman Awards Banquet Photo Gallery
2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004

Previous UCC-APC Hetman Award Recipients, 1998 – 2013

1998
Maria Dytyniak
Myroslav Hladyshevsky
Elsie Kawulych
Paul Kit
Vera Kunda
Ludvik Marianych
Orest Olineck
John Pawluk
Lloyd Sereda
Peter Zagrosh
1999
Anna Bombak
William Fedeyko
Jean Holuk
Chester Kuc
Volodymyr Kuzmyn
Marco Levytsky
Helen Marianych
Wasylyna Mychasiuk
Volodymyr Paik
Natalka Talanchuk
2000
Elsie Choban
Peter Dackiw
Ivan Lahola
Mary Lobay
Walter Marych
Maria Pastuszenko
Steve Sumka
Mykola Woron
Amanda Shuya
Orest Zarsky
2001
Dmytro Todosijchuk
Rev. Jaroslaw Puk
Roman Brytan
Mary Porenchuk
Adrian Harasymiw
Steve Kowal
David Makowsky
Chrystal Myroniuk
John Solodzuk
Fiona Pelech
Halia Lypsky-Wilson
2002
Leanna Dejneka
Bohdan Tataryn
Carla Kozak
Nellie Seniw
Lena Sloboda
Lydia Talpash
Tamara Tatuch
Andrew Wujcik
George Yopyk
Zenon Wasarab
Michael Senych
2003
Joanna Krupicz
Tammy Komarnisky
Stan Kobylko
Taras Podilsky
Irene Tarnawsky
Alexandra Hohol
Vicky Beauchamp
Steve Romaniuk
Nadia Cyncar
2004
Volodymyr Amiot
Mykola Vorotylenko
Luba Kuc
Marry Necyk
Harry Prockiw
Mack Skoreyko
Doris Lychak
Lubomyr Pastuszenko
Olia Savaryn
Tekla Tkaczyk
2005
Paul Groch
Andrew Hladyshevsky
Joyce Sirsky-Howell
Marion Ostapchuk
Lesia Pohoreski
Orest Soltykevych
Catherine Chichak
Harry Hohol
Eva Tomiuk
Nellie Wasylik
2006
Bruce Prytuluk
Julian Nahnybida
Roman Petryshyn
Gordon Gordey
Markian Amiot
Melety Snihurowych
Romana Poritska
Cathy Lebedovich
Patricia Faulder
2007
Rena Hanchuk
Susanna Lynn
Wasyl Bahniuk
Fiona Frances Tarnowetz
John Zinchuk
Leo Zalucky
Edward Chmilar
Krystal McCormick
Marusia Shysh
2008
Stephan Yaremchuk
Gloria Ferbey
Judge Russell Dzenick
Elizabeth Holinaty
MaryAnn Baziuk
Tanya Lesiuk
Irene Jendzjowsky
Luba Feduschak
Nick Bihun
Taras Lys
Luba Boyko-Bell
2009
Katrina Michayluk
Juliana Masiuk
John Eshenko
Lilea Wolanska
Art Mykyte
Harry Mosychuk
Elizabeth Sembaliuk
Namisha Hlus
Jean Mekitiak
Mary Shewchuk
Michael Hantzsch
2010
Katrina Baziuk
Oksana Dacko
Mila Luchak
Eugene Topolnisky
Andrew Ilnycky
Jaroslaw Szewczuk
Ksenia Fedyna
Peter Dziedzic
Nadia Kryschuk
Taras Uzwyshyn
2011
Ed Stelmach
Marie Stelmach
2012
Yuri Broda
Maryana Mykhaylyak
Joyce Chrunik Rudiak
Andriy Nahachewsky
Juliana Michayluk
Lesia Savedchuk
Korneil Ozipko
Victor Pysyk
Shirley Din
Pauline Lysak
Olga Hlus
Drs. Peter & Doris Kule
2013
Danylo Moussienko
Adrian Warchola
Oksana Iwaszko
Uliana(Elaine)Holowach-Amiot
Ivanna Szewczuk
Jason Golinowski
Larry & Donna Sendziak
William Dymianiw
Ron Zapisocki
Nettie Kowal
Olga Alexandruk
Steven Chwok
2014
Luba Kovalchyk
Frances Sych
Lawrence Pyshk
Orest Eveneshen
Mary Goy
Olesia Markevych
Cassian Soltykevych
Zorya Belanger
Andrea Kopylech
2015
Steffie Chmilar
Oleh Wowk
Ivanna Kruhlak
Mary-An Sech
Emil Yereniuk
Vlodko Boychuk
Bohdan Walkiw
Bill Kravec
2016
Special 125th Anniversary Community Awards
List of Recipients
2017 
Lt. Gen. Paul Wynnyk
Kevin Royle
Iryna and Oleksiy Karpenko
Ivanka Soletsky
Roman Soltykevych
Orysia Boychuk
Iryna Kalynovich
Larissa Podilsky
Steve Orleski
Stephanie Soltykewych
Luba Atamaniuk
Cassie Gavnichuk
Bill Kravec (Postthumous)
Helen Sirman